File No. 132
Salesforce pricing, checked October 2026
Salesforce is CRM software sold per user per month. Its sales product, Sales Cloud, has two suites and three larger editions with published prices. Only the cheapest one can be billed monthly; the rest are billed annually.
The short answer. Salesforce pricing for Sales Cloud starts at $25 per user per month on Starter Suite, billed monthly or annually. Pro Suite is $100, Core $195, Advanced $395 and Max $550 per user per month, all billed annually. A Free Suite is listed at $0, and trials run 30 days. Read off salesforce.com/sales/pricing on 11 Oct 2026.
What each plan costs
| Plan | Price | Billed | Checked | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Suite | $0 | free | Vendor page | |
| Shown only as a column in the edition comparison table, at $0 per user per month. The table lists Slack Free with it. The page does not state a user limit for it. | ||||
| Starter Suite | $25/user/mo | billed monthly or annually | Vendor page | |
| Listed: lead, account, contact and opportunity management, built-in sales flows and lead routing, AI that syncs emails, events and contacts, and dynamic email marketing and analytics. The page shows one figure for both billing choices. | ||||
| Pro Suite | $100/user/mo | billed annually | Vendor page | |
| Listed: everything in Starter plus greater customization and automation, sales quoting and forecasting, and access to AgentExchange. Premier Support is marked as an add-on. No monthly rate is shown. | ||||
| Core | $195/user/mo | billed annually | Vendor page | |
| A Sales Cloud edition. Listed: everything in Professional Edition plus Momentum and Premier Success, Slack Business+ and Tableau Next. No monthly rate is shown. | ||||
| Advanced | $395/user/mo | billed annually | Vendor page | |
| A Sales Cloud edition. Listed: everything in Core plus enhanced security, more AI and expanded data capacity, Sales Programs, and Backup and Recover, Archive, Data Detect and Security Center. No monthly rate is shown. | ||||
| Max | $550/user/mo | billed annually | Vendor page | |
| A Sales Cloud edition. Listed: everything in Advanced plus the vendor's full suite of AI, Agentforce for Sales and Agentforce Coworker, Salesforce Spiff, Sales Planning, Salesforce Maps, Slack Enterprise+ and 2.75M Flex Credits per org per year. Its button leads to a sales contact, where the other editions offer a free trial. | ||||
What Salesforce costs for your team
| Plan | Yearly | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Starter Suitebilled monthly or yearly | $3,000 | $250 |
| Pro Suitebilled yearly | $12,000 | $1,000 |
| Corebilled yearly | $23,400 | $1,950 |
| Advancedbilled yearly | $47,400 | $3,950 |
| Maxbilled yearly | $66,000 | $5,500 |
At other sizes, cheapest paid plan per year: 1 person: $300 (Starter Suite); 5 people: $1,500 (Starter Suite); 10 people: $3,000 (Starter Suite); 25 people: $7,500 (Starter Suite).
Taxes, add-ons and one-off fees are not included. Plans sold only through sales, in seat bundles or in volume tiers are left out rather than estimated.
Get an email if Salesforce changes its price
One email when a price on this file changes. Nothing else, and one click to stop.
What the free tier actually allows
- The edition comparison table has a Free Suite column at $0 per user per month. The page gives it no card of its own and states no user limit for it.
- The table lists Slack Free with Free Suite, Starter Suite and Pro Suite.
- Asked whether there is a free version of Sales Cloud, the page's own FAQ answers with a free 30-day trial for all Sales Cloud editions and does not mention Free Suite.
- The trial needs no credit card and no installation. A free 30-day trial of Starter Suite covers up to 10 users.
What the pricing page does not say
- Only Starter Suite is labelled billed monthly or annually. Pro Suite, Core, Advanced and Max are labelled billed annually and show no monthly rate, so the per month figure is paid as a yearly sum: one Pro Suite user is 1 x $100 x 12 = $1,200 a year.
- The step from Starter Suite to Pro Suite is from $25 to $100 per user per month, four times the rate. Sales quoting and forecasting are first listed under Pro Suite.
- Add-ons are priced separately on the same page: Agentforce for Sales from $125, Sales Programs from $100, Revenue Intelligence from $220 and Revenue Cloud from $200 USD per user per month, and Partner Relationship Management from $10 USD per login per month.
- Premier Success Plan is priced at 30% of net license fees. The Pro Suite card marks Premier Support as an add-on; the Core card lists Premier Success as included.
- Max has a sales contact button where the other editions have a Try for free button.
- The page says it is provided for information purposes only and is subject to change, and tells buyers to contact a sales representative for detailed pricing. The listed rates are not a quote.
- The page covers Salesforce's sales product. Other Salesforce products have their own pricing pages.
What a team pays for Salesforce
Salesforce cost is the per user rate times the number of users. The figures below are arithmetic on the rates read on 11 Oct 2026, in USD, before any add-on.
| Edition | 1 user | 5 users | 20 users |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter Suite | 1 x $25 = $25 a month, x 12 = $300 a year | 5 x $25 = $125 a month, x 12 = $1,500 a year | 20 x $25 = $500 a month, x 12 = $6,000 a year |
| Pro Suite | 1 x $100 x 12 = $1,200 a year | 5 x $100 x 12 = $6,000 a year | 20 x $100 x 12 = $24,000 a year |
| Core | 1 x $195 x 12 = $2,340 a year | 5 x $195 x 12 = $11,700 a year | 20 x $195 x 12 = $46,800 a year |
| Advanced | 1 x $395 x 12 = $4,740 a year | 5 x $395 x 12 = $23,700 a year | 20 x $395 x 12 = $94,800 a year |
| Max | 1 x $550 x 12 = $6,600 a year | 5 x $550 x 12 = $33,000 a year | 20 x $550 x 12 = $132,000 a year |
Pro Suite, Core, Advanced and Max are labelled billed annually, so the yearly sum is the one to budget.
Which edition fits which team
- Starter Suite: lead, account, contact and opportunity management, sales flows, lead routing and email marketing.
- Pro Suite: the first edition listing sales quoting and forecasting and greater customization and automation.
- Core: the first Sales Cloud edition, listing Slack Business+ and Tableau Next.
- Advanced: adds enhanced security, Sales Programs and backup and archive tools.
- Max: adds Agentforce for Sales, Salesforce Spiff, Sales Planning and Salesforce Maps.
Billing details and add-ons
The page shows no Monthly and Annually switch. Each card carries one figure and a billing label. It does not state a minimum number of users, a contract length or tax treatment.
Add-ons raise the per user figure. Agentforce for Sales starts at $125 per user per month, and the page says AI can be added to Core and above: a Core user with it is $195 + $125 = $320 a month at the starting rate. Premier Success Plan is 30% of net license fees: for 5 Pro Suite users at the listed rate, 30% x $6,000 = $1,800 a year.
Other tools of this kind are filed in the CRM drawer. Zoho CRM's price file and monday CRM's price file both publish monthly rates for every paid plan. HubSpot's price file is in the same drawer.
If this one does not fit
- Zoho CRM Free, or from $14/user/mo
- A CRM with a free edition for 3 users and published monthly and annual rates for every paid edition.
- monday CRM From $12/seat/mo
- A CRM sold per seat with a 3 seat minimum, with both yearly and monthly rates published.
- HubSpot Free, or from $7/seat/mo (new-customer offer)
- A CRM with free tools and paid plans sold per seat, as recorded in its Tooldossier file.
Questions
- Is Salesforce free?
- Partly. Salesforce's Sales pricing page lists a Free Suite at $0 per user per month in its comparison table, without stating a user limit. Every paid edition has a free 30-day trial with no credit card. The cheapest paid edition is Starter Suite at $25 per user per month. Read on 11 Oct 2026.
- What does the Salesforce free plan include?
- The page says little about the Salesforce free plan. Free Suite appears only as a $0 column in the edition comparison table, with Slack Free listed. Its other features are shown as check mark icons, which were not read, and no user limit is stated.
- What is the Salesforce price per user?
- Per user per month: Starter Suite $25 (billed monthly or annually), Pro Suite $100, Core $195, Advanced $395 and Max $550 (each billed annually). All in USD, read off Salesforce's Sales pricing page on 11 Oct 2026.
- What are the Salesforce plans?
- The Sales pricing page shows two suites, Starter Suite and Pro Suite, and three Sales Cloud editions, Core, Advanced and Max. A Free Suite also appears in the comparison table. Other Salesforce products are priced on their own pages.
- What does Salesforce cost for a team of 5?
- The Salesforce cost for 5 users is 5 x $25 = $125 a month on Starter Suite, 5 x $100 = $500 on Pro Suite and 5 x $195 = $975 on Core. Pro Suite and Core are billed annually, so $6,000 and $11,700 a year. Add-ons are extra.
- Can Salesforce be paid monthly?
- Starter Suite is labelled billed monthly or annually at $25 per user per month. Pro Suite, Core, Advanced and Max are labelled billed annually, and the page shows no monthly rate for them.
- Does Salesforce charge extra for support or add-ons?
- Yes. Premier Success Plan is priced at 30% of net license fees, and add-ons are priced separately, for example Agentforce for Sales from $125 and Revenue Intelligence from $220 per user per month. The pricing page names no setup fee.
What this check confirmed
Read off https://www.salesforce.com/sales/pricing/ on 11 Oct 2026 from a US connection, with the currency converter on US Dollar (USD), the feature table expanded and four FAQ answers opened. Confirmed: Starter Suite at $25 USD per user per month, labelled billed monthly or annually; Pro Suite at $100, Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550 USD per user per month, each labelled billed annually; a Free Suite column at $0 per user per month in the edition comparison table; the 30-day free trial with no credit card; the add-on starting rates; Premier Success Plan at 30% of net license fees; the notice that the page is for information purposes only and subject to change. Not confirmed: whether Starter Suite costs the same on monthly and annual billing, since one figure carries both labels; any monthly rate for the other editions; the user limit and feature limits of Free Suite, which the page does not state; which editions carry which check marks in the comparison table, because the marks are icons and not text; minimum seats, contract length, renewal, cancellation and refund terms; taxes. This file covers Salesforce's Sales pricing page only. Service, Marketing, Commerce and other Salesforce products are priced on separate pages and are not part of this file.
Figures on this file were read off the vendor's own pricing page on the dates shown. Prices change without notice; check before buying.
Price changed? Say so
No account needed. Reports go to a person, not straight onto the page.
Work at Salesforce? Claim this listing to suggest corrections from a company address.
Also in this drawer
- Zoho CRM Free, or from $14/user/mo
- monday CRM From $12/seat/mo
- HubSpot Free, or from $7/seat/mo (new-customer offer)
- Copper CRM From $23/seat/mo (billed annually)
- Close CRM From $9/user/mo (billed annually)
- Freshsales From $9/user/mo (billed annually)